Privacy Policy 

Information for you about how we look after personal information about yourself and your child or children. 

1. Background

On 25th May 2018, the “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) came into force. There is a lot of terminology used within the GDPR, but in summary GDPR is about how personal information is collected about you and your child or children’s study with us and how we use and look after it. This document sets out the detail about how the personal information provided will be used and looked after and explains your rights in relation to it. 

 

2. Our commitment to you

Our commitment is to: 

  • Keep personal information about you and your child or children safe and private;

  • Use personal information solely in connection with your child/ children’s studies with regards to learning activities they participate in at Flying Colours Education Ltd.;

  • Keep you informed of information about Flying Colours Education: its current and future offer, business development and policies that enable us to ensure students have the best possible experience;

  • Make it easy for you to contact us if you have any concerns or questions relating to the holding of personal information;

  • Not provide personal information to others save where legally required to do so or in the legitimate course of business.

3. Who we are and how we operate

Flying Colours Education Ltd provides children with a nurturing, safe and caring environment in which to learn, grow and create. Flying Colours Education Ltd. is run by Ann Selman and Hannah Porteous-Ward both fully qualified teachers and DBS checked.

 

To operate effectively Flying Colours Education Ltd. requires personal information concerning parents, legal guardians and students (minors). We set out in this document what personal information is collected and how it is used.

 

The term Data Controller is applied to a business which determines how personal information about yourself and your child or children is used.

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd. (directed by Ann Selman and Hannah Porteous Ward) is known as a Data Controller.

 

4. How information is collected from you

Information in relation to parents and students will be collected by Flying Colours  Education Ltd. This might be achieved by providing information verbally, whether face to face or by telephone, completion of paper documents or by electronic means such as through email or interaction with our websites.  Please ensure that all personal information is accurately provided as the information which is held is only as accurate as the information provided in the first place.  

 

If any of the personal information provided changes, please notify Flying Colours Education Ltd. as soon as possible in order that the personal information can be updated and remains accurate. 

 

5. What personal information will Flying Colours Education Ltd. collect from you?

Flying Colours Education Ltd. will require the following information about the student: 

  • Name;

  • Address;

  • Contact details;

  • Date of birth;

  • Schooling related information;

  • Gender;

  • Health related information and other information relevant to being able to teach the student most effectively;

  • As the student’s studies progress the Instructor will accumulate information in relation to the student’s work and its progression.

 

Information which will be required from parents/legal guardians: 

  • Name;

  • Contact details;

  • Relationship to student;

  • Details of others who are authorised points of contact if a primary contact is not available;

  • Any other information which may be provided, and which is relevant to the education of your child or children.

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd. may also ask for or receive contextual information about students and/or their parents/ legal guardians.  This might, for example, relate to the student’s lifestyle, interests and skills, be about the student’s family including the family structure and the occupation of the parent(s)/ legal guardian(s), any background issues that may impact the student’s study and whether the student is a native English language speaker.

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd. will use any personal information gained exclusively for the purposes of providing outstanding educational opportunities to its students. 

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd. will not take or publish photographs of students or publish students’ names without your consent as the parent/legal guardian. 

 

6. What will Flying Colours Education Ltd. use your personal information for?

To fulfil contractual obligations and to respond to enquiries: 

  • To administer lessons;

  • To ensure high quality lessons

  • To respond to enquiries about the study offered;

  • To seek feedback about study experiences;

  • To address and communicate about operational issues such as the need to close a class suddenly, for example because of illness or bad weather or the need to address and make parents aware of changes to classes, for example new venues, dates and times;

  • To record and/or report upon the progress of the student;

  • To consider, record and communicate other issues which may be impacting upon or related to the progress of the student;

  • To respond to complaints.

 

To ensure vital interests:

This relates to the health and safety of a student. For example, if there was a medical emergency Flying Colours Education Ltd. may need to provide relevant medical information about a student to the emergency services.  Similarly, information may be provided to local or public authorities where welfare and child protection issues arise.

 

To fulfill legal and statutory obligations:

Flying Colours Education Ltd. may in very rare circumstances be required under safeguarding  and child protection issues to provide information to local or public authorities including the police.

 

To communicate pertinent information to clients: 

It is possible that from time to time Flying Colours Education Ltd. may wish to communicate with parents concerning other matters which may be of interest to them in relation to the educational services provided by the company.  The nature of such contact will be: 

 

  • To provide news updates about developments at Flying Colours Education Ltd. This may include changes to our teaching program, information relating to sessions offered and information regarding educational meetings which may be of interest to you.

  • To communicate useful information about Flying Colours Education Ltd., such as particular special offers, promotions and campaigns.

 

Any communication under this heading will be of the nature referred to above and recipients may at any time contact Flying Colours Education Ltd. to request that they are not contacted with information of this nature.

 

To record consent of images and testimonials for publication:

Flying Colours Education Ltd. may request specific consent for the use of personal information for Flying Colours Education Ltd. publicity materials. This may include specific consent for the use of photographs of the children and using children’s names and/or photographs in publicity and marketing materials, and/or publication of children’s names in relation to results and award ceremonies.

 

If consent is given it can be withdrawn at any time by providing notification to Flying Colours Education Ltd. in writing or by email.

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd. may also use personal information for data management to enable the efficient running of the business. 


 

7. What happens if I don’t wish to provide personal information to Flying Colours Education Ltd.?

Flying Colours Education Ltd. require the personal information set out in this privacy notice in order to ensure that the lessons can be safely and effectively delivered to your child/children and continually developed and improved for their benefit.  In this privacy policy, Flying Colours Education Ltd. has set out the intended uses of your personal information. Flying Colours Education Ltd. will obtain specific consent before gathering personal information. If you have an objection to how your personal information is being used or stored, please contact Flying Colours Education Ltd. in writing. You have the right not to provide such information. 

 

8. How long will Flying Colours Education Ltd. keep personal information for?  

Flying Colours Education Ltd will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) it was collected for as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal information provided in relation to enquiries about the services we provide will be kept for up to 12 months after the last communication from the enquirer.  

  • Whilst your child/children are signed up with Flying Colours Education Ltd, it is necessary for us to retain personal information of those taking part in sessions and adults who hold legal responsibility for participants. We will keep personal information securely for up to 24 months after your child/ children have ceased to attend Flying Colours Education Ltd. unless we have legitimate reasons, including issues related to child protection. In these exceptional circumstances, personal information will be retained at the Company Directors’ discretion.

  • In some circumstances you have the right to request erasure of personal information held. This will be addressed below.

 

9. Data Subject Access Request (SAR)

Access – You have a right to request copies of all your personal data and that of your child/children held by Flying Colours Education Ltd. In the event you make a DSAR, Flying Colours Education Ltd. will respond to you within one month of receipt of the request. Flying Colours Education Ltd. may extend this period for a further two months, where necessary. Flying Colours Education Ltd. shall notify you of any such extension. Where we receive your request in electronic form, your data shall be provided in electronic form (where possible), unless otherwise requested.

 

Correction – it is important that you keep Flying Colours Education Ltd. up to date with any changes to the personal information provided. Subject to that you have the right to ask Flying Colours Education Ltd., as appropriate, to correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete data held about you or your child/children.  It is possible that evidence will be required of the new information provided.

 

Erasure – you are entitled to ask Flying Colours Education Ltd. to delete or remove personal information held where there is no good reason for Flying Colours Education Ltd. to continue to hold it.  It may not always be possible to comply with your request due to ongoing regulatory or legal obligations in relation to the personal information. However, where this is the case you will be informed and be told of the reasons why it is not possible to comply with the request.

 

Objection to processing – you may object to Flying Colours Education Ltd. processing personal information.  There are some circumstances in which it will not be possible to comply with your request, for example if it is necessary to process the information in connection with statutory and/ or legal obligations which Flying Colours Education Ltd. have set out in this document.  If you object to Flying Colours Education Ltd. processing information which has been processed under the legitimate interests section, personal information will cease to be processed. 

 

Restriction of processing – you may ask Flying Colours Education Ltd. to suspend processing of personal information in the following situations: 

  • If you wish to update your data with accurate and current information;

  • Where the use of the personal information is unlawful, but you do not want it to be erased;

  • If you need the data to be held even though Flying Colours Education Ltd. no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; 

  • You have objected to the use of the data by Flying Colours Education Ltd. but Flying Colours Education Ltd. need time to determine whether they have overriding legitimate grounds to process it.

 

Request information transfer – sometimes rights apply to request a transfer of personal information held to other organisations. This right only applies to personal information that is processed by automated means and is held because it was necessary for the performance of the contract with you or personal information which is processed based on consent. 

 

10. Keeping personal information safe

Flying Colours Education Ltd. have put in place appropriate and reasonable security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Access to personal information is limited to those employees who have a need to know clients’ personal information and will only be processed upon instructions from the company directors. Procedures have been put in place to deal with any suspected breach of the requirements under the GDPRs and you and/or the Regulator referred to below will be notified of any potentially significant breach.  

11. Storage of personal information using third party companies

Flying Colours Education Ltd. uses third party services and companies to store the personal information of clients. All service providers used to store personal data by Flying Colours Education Ltd. store data securely with appropriate and reasonable security measures to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Your personal data that you disclose to Flying Colours Education Ltd. may be handled by Mailchimp, Google and Airtable. 

12. Collection of non-personal information

When using this website, we may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site.

Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users' means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Google analytics data will be shared with Google to collect anonymised data relating to visits to the website, pages visited etc to inform us of the results of our marketing strategy in the form of statistics

 

What data is tracked by Google Analytics?

  • Page Information

    • URL – the URL of the page the user is viewing

    • Title – the title of the page the user is viewing

  • Browser Information

    • Browser name – the browser the user is using

    • Viewport or Viewing pane – the size of the browser window

    • Screen resolution – the resolution of the user’s screen

    • Java enabled – whether or not the user has Java enabled

    • Flash version – what version of Flash the user is using

  • User Information

    • Location – this is derived from the IP address where the hit originated. The IP address itself is not available in GA as it is personally identifiable information (PII) which violates the terms of Google Analytics.

    • Language – derived from the language settings of the browser

For further information on Google Analytics and its use of data, please use this link http://tinyurl.com/mkrpbgv

 

13. What happens if you want to complain?

It is hoped that you will not have cause to complain. If you do, complaints relating to Flying Colours Education Ltd. should be referred to either Ann Selman or Hannah Porteous Ward via the contact details below. If it is not possible or appropriate to refer a complaint to Flying Colours Education Ltd., it may be referred to the Regulator. For the UK the contact details are:-

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

For more information contact www.ico.org.uk

 

14. Miscellaneous

Flying Colours Education Ltd. anticipate using automated decision making in relation to the personal information provided.  

 

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time.  The latest Privacy Notice will be displayed on the Flying Colours Education Ltd. website. 

 

15. If I have any questions who do I ask?

Please ask Flying Colours Education Ltd.

 

Contact information

 

Flying Colours Education Ltd.

10 Kings Close

Kingsworthy

Winchester 

SO23 7TE

hello@flyingcolourseducation.co.uk

07387325331

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the terms and conditions of use and Flying Colours Education Ltd. Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.